Find Us On Facebook  Find Us On Facebook
Login
Magazine Club Privacy Policy

Version date: April 2017

Definitions
"Archant Group" "Archant" means Archant Limited, whose registered office is at Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich NR1 1RE, and any subsidiary from time to time of Archant Limited also referred to as "We", "Us" and "Our". Subsidiary has the meaning given in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

"service" means the Magazine Club service, including both the website and mobile application (including it’s constituent sections) published by Archant Limited.

Archant are committed to respecting your privacy. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy sets out the way in which data is gathered when using this service, how it is used and the ways in which we protect this data.

What Information Do We Collect?
The Magazine Club service utilises Google Analytics reporting and as such will store usage statistics such as the length of time you spend using the service, the number of editions you access and number of pages you view. While Google Analytics will report your usage within the service, it will not pass any personal information to us such as your name or email address.
Should you select to share information with us when taking out a subscription or making a purchase, personal information such as your name, email address and other details may be made available to us.
The service may offer you the option to supply your email address in order to receive communication or notifications from us regarding the service or our other products. In this case we would record and store your email address for this purpose.

How Do We Use This Information?
We use the information supplied within the service to understand your needs and provide you with a better user experience. Usage statistics help us to understand which sections and features within the service are popular and which are not so well used. This helps us to plan new developments and future updates for the service in order to improve the user experience we offer.
We may contact you via email regarding the service or any related products where appropriate, but will only do so where you have opted in to receive such communications by sharing your details with us or by signing up to email communications via the relevant functionality within the service.
We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law. Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Archant Group where appropriate.

Is The Information You Hold On Me Secure?
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect your confidentiality. We have put in place technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Can I See The Information You Hold About Me?
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information, please write to the Company Secretary, Archant Limited, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1RE, or email companysecretary@archant.co.uk. A £10 fee is payable for all requests made under the Data Protection Act. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please write or e-mail us at the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect within 28 days and without charge.

Should you wish to stop receiving communication from us at any point, you will be able to unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link found in our email communications. Alternatively you can contact us directly at 01603 772772.

Contact Us
Should you wish to contact us regarding any matter not covered above, please do so at Archant Digital Subscriptions Team, Archant Ltd, Cumberland House, Oriel Road, Cheltenham GL50 1BB or at digitalsubscriptions@archant.co.uk


© 2017 Archant Ltd - FAQs - Terms - Privacy